Senin, 30 April 2012
[…] Transport Workers involved two arbitral decisions arising out of separate accidents, one caused by the negligence of a train operator, another by the negligence of a bus operator which resulted in a pedestrian being injured. In both cases, the arbitrator declined to dismiss the transportation workers, instead demoting one worker for six months and docking him six weeks' pay, and docking the other over four months' pay and effectively placing him on probation. The public authority in each case challenged the awards, relying on Public Authorities Law § 1204 (15), which grants to the authorities at issue the power "[t]o exercise all requisite and necessary authority to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities . . . for the convenience and safety of the public." The Court of Appeals rejected this position, finding that "[t]he legislative authority to 'manage, control and direct' the operation of New York City's public transportation system for the 'convenience and safety of the public' does not translate into a statutory prohibition against some